Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Our Commitment to Privacy

We fully support the 'National Privacy Principles' found in Schedule 3 of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). We believe that this Statement will address any potential concerns you may have about how personal information you provide Discovery in Action® is collected, held, used, corrected, disclosed and transferred.

You can obtain more information on request about the way we manage the personal information we hold. If you seek any further information please contact us in one of the ways set out below.

In this privacy policy, we consider personal information to mean information or an opinion about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion.

Collection

In the course of providing access to this web site and other activities associated with the delivery of the Discovery in Action® program, we will collect and hold personal information, such as your work contact details.

We only collect personal information for purposes which are directly related to our functions and activities; for example to notify program participants of activities to complete in between program sessions, and further information related to the content covered in the program.

We will only collect personal information by lawful and fair means, from your employer upon commencement of a Discovery in Action® program, or when we email or phone you to respond to a request from you for information.

We take steps to ensure that the personal information we collect is accurate, up to date and complete. These steps include maintaining and updating personal information when we are advised by individuals that their personal information has changed, and at other times as necessary.

Use and Disclosure

We only use personal information for the purposes for which it was given to us, or for purposes which are directly related to one of our functions or activities.

We will not give it to other government agencies, organisations or anyone else unless one of the following applies:

  • the individual has consented
  • the individual would reasonably expect, or has been told, that information of that kind is usually passed to those individuals, bodies or agencies
  • it is required or authorised by law
  • we reasonably believe it is necessary on health or public safety grounds
  • it is reasonably necessary for the enforcement of the criminal law or of a law imposing a pecuniary penalty, or for the protection of public revenue.

Access and Correction

If you ask, we will tell you what personal information we hold about you, and what we do with it.

If you request access to the personal information we hold about you, or request that we change that personal information, we will allow access or make the changes unless we consider that there is a sound reason under the Privacy Act, Freedom of Information Act 1982 (Cth) (FOI Act) or other relevant law to withhold the information.

If you can show us that the personal information is inaccurate, we will take reasonable steps to correct it.

Individuals can obtain further information about how to request access or changes to the information we hold about them by contacting us.

Contact us :

If you seek any further information from Discovery in Action® about this Statement or our privacy policy generally, please contact Discovery in Action® via

- Email - info@discoveryinaction.com.au

- Melanie Eyres – 0413 485 350

- Paul Eyres – 0413 021 209

 

Security

We will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold against loss, unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure and against other misuse. When no longer required, personal information is destroyed in a secure manner or deleted.

 

Additional Privacy Information

Further information on privacy in Australia may be obtained by visiting the web site of the Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner at http://www.privacy.gov.au.